Mango leaves (Mangifera indica)

in naturalmedicine •  9 days ago 






Common names: Mango,

Taxonomic name: Mangifera indica

Family: Anacardiaceae

Uses: Bronchial problems, high blood pressure, diarrhoea

Area of origin: India

Warnings: None

Mangoes (Mangifera indica) are the favourite fruit of a lot of the world’s population. Little do many know that it’s a great medicinal plant. It’s one of the main ingredients of Pito-Pito, an almost miraculous Filipino herbal tea.

Our young Mango is destined to be a supplier of leaves which can be used as a tea for many bronchial problems such as coughs, sore throat and hoarseness, asthma. The fresh juice of the leaves can also be used for diarrhoea and dysentery (I hope I never get that again!).

They’re used for the effects of illnesses related to those most Western of diseases, diabetes and high blood pressure as they help regulate the levels of blood sugar and his levels in the body. It does these things through its actions as a diuretic.

To use the leaves, just dry them slowly, out of full Sun. Then shred them or powder them. A couple of spoonfuls brewed to your taste as a tea several times a day will help you out.

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!